Accident RotorWay Exec OH-XHX, Thursday 12 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-XHX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Falköpings Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach to Falköping airport, helicopter OH-XHX, type Rotor Way Exec, had an engine failure, so autorotation landing was started. The landing ended with the helicopter tipping over on the left side and crashing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 11/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK