Serious incident Avro RJ85 OO-DJX, Thursday 8 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-DJX
MSN: E2297
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from runway 21 at Landvetter Airport at the same time as a service vehicle approached the right-hand edge of the runway. The service vehicle stopped around 40 metres from the aircraft's lift-off point.
The vehicle RMS726 was on NORRA GENVÄGEN, which is situated west of the runway at Landvetter Airport, in order to drive out onto the runway. As the air traffic controller (AD2 – trainee with instructor) had instructed the driver of the vehicle to wait for approximately 15 minutes, the driver decided in the meantime to drive to the point for GP037 via RÅDJURSVÄGEN, which the driver informed the air traffic controller of. After 10-15 minutes, the driver of the vehicle called the tower and informed it that he was once again at NORRA GENVÄGEN. The air traffic controller (AD2) responded and instructed RMS726 to hold position. At the same time, two more vehicles were waiting to drive out onto the runway; service vehicles 238 and 235, on taxiway F, which is situated east of the runway. Soon after, the air traffic controller (AD2) and the instructor handed over the work to a colleague
so that they could go to lunch. The colleague relieving them was informed that RMS726 was located by KIOSK 2118.
Around four minutes later, the air traffic controller (AD1) gave the aircraft with call signal BEL 17F take-off clearance for runway 21. When the aircraft was rolling, the service vehicles were given clearance from AD2 – in the order 238 and 235 first, then RMS726 – to drive out onto the runway, whereupon 238 and 235 left the taxiway and drove out onto the runway from taxiway F.
RMS726, which at this point was on NORRA GENVÄGEN, started to drive towards the runway, whereupon the driver perceived a light from the left at the same time as he heard a rumbling noise. He spotted the aircraft which was taking off and stopped immediately.
At this point, RMS726 was 27 metres from the white stripes at the side of the runway and 50 metres from the runway centre line, and was therefore in zone 2, all according to information from the aviation safety coordinator at Landvetter Airport.
The aircraft taking off completed take-off, and neither the commander (PIC) nor the co-pilot (FO) noticed the vehicle in the proximity of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-96/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2011 OO-DJX Brussels Airlines 0 41.5 nm SW of Bolzano non
Engine failure

Location