This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 February 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XZ120 |
| MSN: | S.121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles S of RAF Nordhorn Range, GB, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Laarbruch (EDUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After completing a four aircraft attack on Nordhorn weapons range, West Germany the aircraft entered cloud and visual contact with each other was momentarily lost. On exiting the cloud the pilot made a steep left hand turn to join up with his wingman who was at low level.
The aircraft entered a maximum rate left hand turn from which he could not recover in the height available and it crashed two miles from the range killing the pilot, Flt Lt Douglas Graham Stein. This was the first fatal accident with a 2 Sqn Jaguar.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 3.
https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/toedliche-abstuerze 4.
http://targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html 5.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/386770-jaguar-aircraft-accidents-2.html 6.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luft-/Bodenschie%C3%9Fplatz_Nordhorn 