| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32 |
| Owner/operator: | AIS Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-DCI |
| MSN: | 916 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | NE of Jönköping, Östergötland County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jönköping |
| Destination airport: | Bromma |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Golden (GAO) 551 with the registration SE-MDC was en route south from Bromma to Ängelholm at Flight Level 140. Approximately 30 nautical miles north-east of Jönköping, an airprox occurred with PH-DCI that had taken off from Jönköping en route to Bromma on a north-easterly heading and that was climbing to Flight Level 150.
During the airprox, there was a separation minima infringement upon which both aircraft's collision warning systems were activated. The crews of both aircraft performed evasive manoeuvres in accordance with the collision warning systems' instructions.
Air traffic control did not clearly perceive the TCAS alarm and attempted to modify the aircraft flight paths.
The minimum vertical distance between the aircraft was 300 feet at a horizontal distance of 3.24 nautical miles (nm). The minimum horizontal distance was 1.75 nm with an altitude difference of 800 feet.
The serious incident was caused by the following factors:
The air traffic controller's focus was on an early handover of flights to another sector.
Air traffic control's aids for noticing the conflict were not capable of breaking the mental picture that the controller had of the situation in the sector
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-53/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK