This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 September 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XX120 |
| MSN: | S.13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kattegat, off the Samsoe Islands -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dived into sea into the Kattegat, off the Samsoe Islands, Denmark, during exercise 'Teamwork 76' in bad weather after possible loss of control while in cloud. The pilot (Flt Lt Paul Samuel West) was killled
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 2.
https://www.pprune.org/7591532-post98.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kattegat 