Accident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 XX137, Friday 6 February 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XX137
MSN: B.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi off Milltown, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 6 Feb 1976 into the Moray Firth four miles off Milltown, after both crew (Flt Lt A. I. Aitken and Flt Lt R. K. Jackson) ejected following a fuel leak. Wreckage recovered 10 Feb 1976, later allocated to the P&EE at Shoeburyness

Anecdote from Mr. Ian Hovey, based at Lossiemouth 1974-79: "We had XX137 in the hangar after it was fished out of the Moray Firth.....after 4 days, covered in barnacles and sea anemonies! We took the engines out and saw the fractured main fuel pipe, it was a poor quality weld that went on a 60 degree angle of the main fuel pipe. Filled up the engine compartment, flamed out the port engine. Splash!!"

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
3. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/jaguar-t2_moray-firth.htm
4. http://www.airshowspast.com/faygate-scrapyard-circa-1985.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html