Incident Boeing 707-3J6C 5X-TRA, Sunday 24 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3J6C
Owner/operator:Triangle Airline
Registration: 5X-TRA
MSN: 20722/877
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Entebbe (EBB)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft taxied off the runway (09/27) while attempting to vacate after landing.

Sources:

Scramble 197
PZC 25-9-1995