Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado F3 ZE942, Wednesday 7 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F3
Owner/operator:XI(F) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE942
MSN: 790/AS111/33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Narrative:
First flown 19 May 1989, delivered 25 July 1989. Sustained Cat.3(R) damage in a bird strike on approach to RAF Leeming 7 March 2007. Aircraft landed safely, but withdrawn from use due to damage to airframe. Not repaired, and struck off charge (authorised to be reduced to produce) 9 August 2007. Remains scrapped 7 September 2007.

On 29th March 2007, XI(F) Squadron reformed at RAF Coningsby flying the Typhoon F.2 as the lead multi-role Typhoon squadron. This may have had a bearing on the decision not to repair ZE942

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 344]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZE
3. http://www.tornadosig.com/ze-serials.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000436215.html