Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado GR4A ZG711, Tuesday 24 October 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR4A
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG711
MSN: BT178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wash off Holbeach, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both crew were forced to eject during a bombing run on Holbeach Range, Lincolnshire following a bird strike. The aircraft crashed onto mud flats in the Wash. The crew were rescued from the water by helicopter and taken to Kings Lynn Hospital. Neither was badly injured. The wreckage was scattered for about a mile across tidal mud flats.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 330]
2. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-412324/Pilots-eject-RAF-Tornado-crashes-sea.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2006.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101202529/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2006.htm#oct
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/6084316.stm
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/6087226.stm
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/6080376.stm
8. http://metro.co.uk/2006/10/24/reports-of-raf-tornado-crash-300410/
9. http://www.skegnessstandard.co.uk/news/local/raf-tornado-crashes-1-1331198
10. http://www.skegnessstandard.co.uk/news/local/tornado-crash-rescue-1-1331229
11. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/249459-tornado-down-wash-crew-safe.html