Accident Panavia Tornado F Mk 3 ZE962, Friday 14 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F Mk 3
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE962
MSN: AS115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, 9 nm E of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:Leeming RAF Station (EGXE)
Narrative:
The aircraft entered an uncontrollable spin while in a steep 'performance climb' shortly after take off from RAF Leuchars, Fife while being ferried to RAF Leeming. The 2 POB (pilot and ground crew passenger) ejected safely at approximately 7,000ft and the aircraft crashed into the North Sea. Both crew received minor injuries and were rescued after 40 minutes in the water by RAF and RN Sea King helicopters. The loss of control as caused by the excessive demands of the analogue command and stability augmentation system (CSAS) after deviations from maintenance procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 318]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2005.htm
4. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/656903/2017-09430.pdf