Accident Panavia Tornado GR Mk 4A ZG710, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:02:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR Mk 4A
Owner/operator:IX(B) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG710
MSN: 819/BS177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ali Al Salem AirBase (KEZ/OKAS)
Destination airport:Ali Al Salem AirBase (KES/OKAS)
Narrative:
Tornado ZG710 (call sign "Yahoo 75") was Shot down by "friendly fire"...the aircraft was on approach to land back at its base at Ali Al Salem, northern Kuwait after returning from a successful combat mission to bomb Baghdad, Iraq, as part of "Operation Telic"

A US Army Patriot missile was fired at the Tornado GR.4 from within the base as the aircraft was mistaken for an incoming anti-radiation missile. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew killed.

Crew later named in press reports as Flight Lt Kevin Main andFlight Lt David Williams

The Board of Inquiry concluded that the following were contributory factors: Patriot Anti-Radiation Missile classification criteria; Patriot Anti-Radiation Missile Rules Of Engagement; Patriot firing doctrine and crew training; Autonomous Patriot battery operation; Patriot IFF procedures; ZG710’s IFF serviceability; aircraft routing and airspace control measures, and Orders and Instructions.

Sources:

1. http://edition.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/meast/03/23/sprj.irq.britain.plane/
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/2877349.stm
3. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1461868/US-missile-killed-RAF-pilots-in-tragic-chain-of-events.html
4. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/82817/maas03_02_tornado_zg710_22mar03.pdf
5. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200304/cmhansrd/vo040514/wmstext/40514m01.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
7. http://www.theregister.co.uk/2004/05/20/patriot_missile/02:48