Accident Cessna 140A N5610C, Saturday 3 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1954
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Hair Flying Service
Registration: N5610C
MSN: 15543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Municipal Airport, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after running out of fuel on a midnight joyride and crashed into a house injuring two inside the building.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=duIcAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=6583,587271&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjF_pyqlr-QAxVL5QIHHWOmDtcQ6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false