Accident Panavia Tornado F3 ZE830, Wednesday 17 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1999
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F3
Owner/operator:Tornado F3 OEU RAF
Registration: ZE830
MSN: 718/AT032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 20 miles east of St. Abbs Head, Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Connigsby (QYC/EGXC)
Narrative:
The left hand engine began to break up and exploded. This damaged the right hand engine therefore both crew ejected The aircraft crashed into the North Sea about 20 miles east of St. Abbs Head, Borders. The crew landed on dry land near the village of Birnieknowes and were picked up by a 202 Squadron Sea King from Boulmer.

NOTE: The official RAF/MoD Board of Inquiry into the incident gives the crash location as "Torness Point, 1½nm SE Torness power station". This location is also the one stated in "Hansard", the official record of debates in the UK Parliament as part of a statement to Parliament by the then Secretary of State for Defence.

Sources:

1. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Tornado.html
2. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1999.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19991117_ze830.pdf
6. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/2000/oct/23/air-accidents-investigation-branch