Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-3FGER HZ-AK31, Saturday 25 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 October 2025
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FGER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AK31
MSN: 61595/1414
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV340, a Boeing 777-3FGER, struck a flock of birds, immediately after takeoff from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG). The flight continued to the destination Jeddah (JED).
The nose cone was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-ak31#3cd16a0d

Location

Media: