| Date: | Sunday 14 October 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-4J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-BMD |
| MSN: | 13133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ausås -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The accident occurred in connection with landing at a private airfield. The left wing and tail section were lifted by the wind and the aircraft pitched forwards and ended up upside down. The pilot, who was alone in the aircraft, escaped without serious injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-119/18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 1965 |
HB-ORO |
|
|
Bâle-Mulhouse Aéroport (LFSB) |
 |
unk |