| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-BYL |
| MSN: | 73-401-FV553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nisshyttan -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aeroplane SE-BYL had a total breakdown during landing due to turbulence. The aircraft hit the ground about 40 metres before the runway threshold. The pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-82/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK