Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD845, Monday 26 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD845
MSN: 432/BS143/31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Kamp Lintford -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, Ger. (EDUR)
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
While on an air test from Bruggen the pilot attempted to divert to Laarbruch due to a fire warning after an uncontained Cross Drive Clutch (CDC) failure. While on approach the aircraft failed to respond to control inputs and the crew were forced to eject. The aircraft crashed eight miles south of Laarbruch west of Kamp Lintford, between Geldern and Issum, Germany. An 18 Squadron Chinook rescued the crew who were only slightly injured.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmpubacc/300/9030309.htm