This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZD789 |
| MSN: | BS132/3180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brüggen, North Rhine-Westphalia |
Narrative:Made an emergency landing a with the rear of the aircraft on fire after an uncontained Cross Drive Clutch (CDC) failure. The aircraft took the arrestor cable and the crew vacated on the runway. The generator gear box had run dry and started the fire which spread to the first stage fuel inlet pipe. The aircraft suffered extensive damage and after repair assessment at St. Athan was stored at Shawbury until scrapped during April 2002
Sources:
Scramble 203
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmpubacc/300/9030309.htm 