Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD846, Thursday 11 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD846
MSN: 434/BS144/31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Münster -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control was lost during ACM with two other Tornados. The pilot, an Italian officer on exchange, failed to adopt the correct recovery procedure and both crew ejected at 700 ft. The aircraft crashed into woods on a golf course near Albachten six miles south west of Münster, Germany.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
https://www.ukserials.com