Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 707-309C B-1826, xx Jul 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jul 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-309C
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1826
MSN: 20262/830
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Taipei-Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing in Hong Kong after a student charter flight, the aircraft came in fast and overran into the under construction extension of runway 13. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/China-Airlines/Boeing-707-309C/27491?qsp=eJwljc0KwjAQhN9lzr1YQSE39Sx68AWWzbYN1CZstmApfXeT9jbzMT8rOE4mP/ssSeCQhZQHNEik9M1wKygoK3X2pGnuiG1WUbhriQzR4oNM%2BqgL3KlBjmr3IuELvTFLMvE4%2BEt97cFL5n2/r39tW7Xo%2B7DnS7E%2B5DTSPiNGYcS2/QEHXTgJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1980 B-1826 China Airlines 2 Manila International Airport (MNL) w/o
Undershoot

Location