Gear-up landing Accident Boeing 707-436 G-APFP, Friday 31 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-436
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APFP
MSN: 17717/176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BOAC 707-400, G-APFP, made a nose gear up landing at Heathrow during a training flight. The crew attempted to land at Heathrow after a training flight but discovered the nose gear would not come down. The crew circled for 1 hour before making a landing with the nose gear up. The crew evacuated via slides and were not injured.

Investigation showed that the nose gear had retracted with the wheels offset a few degrees to starboard ; when the gear was subsequently selected down the port nosewheel tyres lodged on the edge of the wheel bay and stalled the activating jack and the emergency lowering systems.

Sources:

https://www.britishpathe.com/asset/144199/
https://www.key.aero/forum/commercial-aviation/111889-london-heathrows-safety-record?p=2517971&page=1

Location