Incident MBB BK 117C-2 (Eurocopter EC145) PNP-130, Friday 24 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-2 (Eurocopter EC145)
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Perú (PNP)
Registration: PNP-130
MSN: 9612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Community of Los Licenciados, Ventanilla district, Callao -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Peruvian National Police (PNP) MBB BK 117C-2 (Eurocopter EC145) caused damage when landing in the community of Los Licenciados in the Ventanilla district of Callao. Structural damage was found in at least two houses. The helicopter was flying low, causing a section of a wall on the third floor to collapse, landing on the ground floor where a young man was sitting near a store. A piece of loose material fell directly on his head, causing serious injuries.

Sources:

https://gacetaperutv.pe/2025/10/accidente-de-helicoptero-policial-causa-danos-y-alarma-en-ventanilla.html
https://almanoticias.com/helicoptero-de-la-pnp-causa-accidente-en-ventanilla-joven-resulta-gravemente-herido/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1361617_1700940346.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HADP

Location

Media: