This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 October 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado F3 |
| Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZE733 |
| MSN: | AS049/3295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 60 miles East of Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ZE210 collided with the underside of ZE733 during a mishandled join up manoeuvre at 12,000 ft at night and using night vision goggles. Control of ZE733 was immediately lost and both crew ejected safely and were rescued by a Sea King from RAF Boulmer. The aircraft crashed into the North Sea sixty miles NE of Berwick, Northumberland. ZE210 suffered damage to the cockpit area but managed to returned to Leuchars. Due to damage received it was not repaired and was allocated to spares use at Leuchars before finally being dumped at St. Athan.
Sources:
Flight International 24-30 April 1996
www.ukserials.com
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm