This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 2025 |
| Time: | 13:09 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-EDD |
| MSN: | 4212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nagpur-Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport (NAG/VANP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagpur-Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport (NAG/VANP) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India flight AI466, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike immediately after takeoff from Nagpur Airport (NAG).
The flight returned and landed safely back at NAG, about 21 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/bird-hit-after-take-off-air-india-flight-returns-to-nagpur-aircraft-under-inspection/articleshow/124804263.cms
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2016 |
VT-EDD |
Air India |
0 |
near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location