Accident Panavia Tornado F3 ZE210, Monday 30 October 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F3
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE210
MSN: AS028/3262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles east of Berwick, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
ZE210 collided with the underside of ZE733 during a mishandled join up manoeuvre at 12,000 ft at night and using night vision goggles. Control of ZE733 was immediately lost and both crew ejected safely and were rescued by a Sea King from Boulmer. The aircraft crashed into the North Sea sixty miles NE of Berwick, Northumberland. ZE210 suffered damage to the cockpit area but managed to returned to Leuchars. Due to damage received it was not repaired and was allocated to spares use at Leuchars before finally being dumped at St. Athan

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
www.ukserials.com
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm