This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 2001 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sabena flight SN2189, an Avro RJ100, veered off the runway after landing at ewcastle Airport (NCL).
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1564237.stm https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/7097629.scare-airliner-skids-off-runway/ Brabants Nieuwsblad 27-9-2001