Accident Panavia Tornado F Mk 3 ZE789, Friday 10 March 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F Mk 3
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE789
MSN: AS065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles east of Spurn Head, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea following a catastrophic failure of the left hand engine. The intensity of the subsequent fire melted the flying control rods which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable. Both crew ejected and were picked up by a Sea King but the navigator was killed during the ejection sequence after suffering severe head injuries. Further details in the MAAS at Reference 5.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1995.htm
4. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmpubacc/300/9030309.htm
5. Military Aircraft Accident Summary: http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19950310_ze789.pdf