Mid-air collision Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D D-...., Wednesday 30 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2001
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ingolstadt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Destination airport:Ingolstadt
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A near mid-air collision occurred at an altitude of 4,800 feet MSL in Class E airspace north of Ingolstadt control zone between a Beech 1900 aircraft flying under IFR and a Piaggio aircraft flying under VFR. The separation between the two aircraft became so small that the Beech crew had to take evasive action.

The Beech aircraft, arriving from Braunschweig, was under radar control by Ingolstadt (INGO) Radar. The crew had previously received traffic information from INGO Radar about an unknown military aircraft, likely a helicopter. Shortly before entering the control zone, the crew observed a single-engine aircraft—a Piaggio—climbing steeply with its cabin facing away. The crew disengaged the autopilot and performed an evasive maneuver to the right (15° right turn, according to the flight recorder) combined with an increased rate of descent. The Beech passed the other aircraft at a lateral distance of about 300 feet.

The Piaggio had taken off from Ingolstadt on a training flight for a military type rating. After takeoff from runway 25L, the aircraft turned north. The crew had set the transponder to code 0033 and maintained radio contact with INGO Tower. North of the control zone, in Class E airspace, they began the flight maneuvers specified in the training plan. Toward the end, several “Lazy Eight” maneuvers were performed. During the final one, the trainee warned the instructor, who was flying at the time: “Not to the left—traffic ahead.” The instructor aborted the maneuver and pulled up while turning right. The Piaggio crew confirmed the lateral distance to the Beech.

No coordination regarding the Piaggio’s flight had taken place between INGO Tower and INGO Radar.

Sources:

BFU 5X007-2/01