This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 September 1994 |
| Time: | 11:50z |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1A |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZG725 |
| MSN: | BS182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oristano Bay, Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LIED |
| Destination airport: | Decimomannu (LIED) |
Narrative:LH engine failure and subsequent fire following weapons practice on the NATO sponsored Capo Frasca air to ground weapons range. Aircraft was on final dry run rolling out on line of attack when the left hand engine "popped" with subsequent indications of failure. Aircraft flown to 3000 ft asl, wings moved forward to 25 deg and speed reduced to 300 kts indicated. Crew attempted to diagnose failure and flew standard off-range profile intending to return to Decimomannu. Lead aircraft joined and informed crew of fire indications which led to fire drill completion. Aircraft flown over the bay and when fire indications bled through to the right hand engine a command eject was initiated.
Both crew escaped successfully from the aircraft which subsequently crashed into the bay. Both crew received spinal injuries but returned to flying duties. 5 miles north of Cape Frasca, Sardinia
Sources:
Flight International 16-22 August 1995
UK Serials
AFM AUG 2003