Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado GR1A ZG708, Thursday 1 September 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1A
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG708
MSN: BS175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles S of Killin, Glen Ogle, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While at low level down Glen Ogle, 3 miles south of Killin, north of Lochearnhead, Perthshire. a sudden control movement was made and reheat applied. The aircraft rolled into a hillside close to the A85 road and disintegrated, possibly due to taking evasive action to avoid a possible bird strike. The Military Aircraft Accident Summary was unable to determine positively the cause of the accident.

Both crew - Flight Lieutenant Peter John Michael MOSLEY (pilot) and Flight Lieutenant Patrick Peter HARRISON (navigator/WSO) - did not eject, and were killed,

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2, http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandzg708.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19940901_zg708.pdf
5. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/tornado-gr1a_glen-ogle.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm
7. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?29626-Tornado-accident-in-the-Scottish-Highlands-during-1994
8. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/12690394.Tornado_death_crash_____Two_killed_as_Tornado_hits_hillside/
9. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/560761-glen-ogle-accident-1994-a.html
10. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/boi_report_for_tornado_zg708?unfold=1#incoming-1635276 - photos (only, despite the title) from the BoI
11. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/glen_ogle_accident - Board of Inquiry Annexes P and AL only