Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat JV146, Tuesday 4 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm 800 Sqn.
Registration: JV146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thompson's Farm, Greyabbey, Co. Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ballyhalbert Airfield, Ballyhalbert, Co. Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The poilot, Frederick Robert Akister, lost control of the plane. The airplane crashed near a farm. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://archives.wartimeni.com/article/grumman-hellcat-jv146-crash-at-greyabbey-co-down/