This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182T Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Globe Aero LLC |
| Registration: | N9009F |
| MSN: | 18283322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nuuk -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182T Skylane,N9009F, went missing during a ferry/delivery flight over mountainous terrain near Nuuk, Greenland.
Sources:
https://www.naviair.dk/presse/nyhedsarkiv-/sar-i-gr%C3%B8nland-25.-oktober-2025- https://www.sermitsiaq.ag/samfund/gronlands-politi-med-til-efterforskning-af-flyulykke/2299893 https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/missing-plane-search-goose-bay-greenland-9.6954219 https://www.naviair.dk/presse/nyhedsarkiv-/sar-i-gr%C3%B8nland-25.-oktober-2025- http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9009F https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9009F/history/20251025/0630Z/CYYR/BGBW https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac72c5&lat=64.291&lon=-51.510&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2025-10-25&trackLabels Location