Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA368, Tuesday 19 July 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA368
MSN: BT032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, 15 miles E of RAF Lossiemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Moray Firth 19-7-1994. Hptm A. Stumpf (Luftwaffe) and Flt S.T. Petherick (RAF) ejected.

Aircraft suffered engine problems during a practice single engine approach at night to Lossiemouth. The pilot selected reheat to overshoot and dumped fuel. This ignited and started a fire which damaged the flying controls. When turning onto finals control was lost, the crew ejected and it crashed into the Moray Firth, fifteen miles off the coast. The aircraft was on loan to 15(R) Squadron

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995 p.40 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995%20-%202371.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19940719_za368.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm
5. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmpubacc/300/9030309.htm