This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OO-THL |
| MSN: | S1400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Location: | off Berg aan de Maas -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an aerial photography flight of floodings, the helicopter hit a cable and crashed into the water.
Both occupants were pulled out of the water with hypothermia symptoms.
Sources:
https://www.helispot.nl/hs/helicopters/detail.asp?id=C3E3e8 