Accident Panavia Tornado F3 ZH558, Friday 8 July 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZH558
MSN: AT050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SSE of Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Narrative:
While on approach to Akrotiri, Cyprus the pilot did not arrest the rate of descent and flew into the Mediterranean Sea ten miles south-south-east of the base. The crew made no attempt to eject and were both killed

ZH558 had taken off on to take part in an air to air gunnery sortie against a banner towed by a RAF Hawk. Take off was delayed due to fog and ZH558 too off with the navigator at the controls (ZH558 was twin stick). During transit to the area the radar became unserviceable and although ZH558 flew a number of passes against the barrier, no shots were fired. During the return to Akrotiri ZH558 began a decent from 5,000ft with full reheat selected and the aircraft began accelerating.

As ZH558 descended through 938ft, at 539 knots minimum reheat was selected on the right engine and the aircraft was flown wings level. At this point the high rate of decent was checked and ZH558 began a turn to the left at 68 degrees as it descended below 400ft. At 147ft, ZH558 was still at 68 degrees left bank, 2 degrees nose down and at 590 knots.

There were signs that ZH558 began to roll out of the turn but it struck the sea in a shallow decent, left wing slightly low. Neither crew had made any attempt to eject and both were killed in the impact.

The crew were found to have have been negligent in allowing the aircraft to flown into a situation where impact with terrain was not avoidable.

The pilot of this aircraft (Flight Lieutenant Stuart John MacDonald WALKER) had also been involved in another accident on the 21st October 1993 where it was found (although not at the time of this accident) that he was negligent in the handling of that emergency, resulting in the loss of Tornado F3 ZE858. The other member of the crew was named as Flight Lieutenant Nigel ORME.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/F8CF4514-C200-4A8E-ADC8-E2C19161EA49/0/maas94_05_tornado_fmk3_zh558_8jul94.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm

Images: