This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:37 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-BJX |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Florentia, Alberton, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P92 Echo experienced an engine failure and crashed into the Hoërskool (Highschool) Alberton, Florentia, Alberton, Gauteng.
The instructor and student pilot escaped unhurt and the ultralight was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.citizen.co.za/alberton-record/news-headlines/local-news/2025/10/26/emergency-landing-sees-light-aircraft-crash-into-hoerskool-alberton-tuckshop/ https://iol.co.za/news/south-africa/2025-10-26-light-aircraft-crashes-into-school-building-in-alberton-gauteng-emergency-services-on-scene/ https://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/IMG_9496m_8001.jpg (photo)
Location