Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SE-CHG, Friday 21 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-CHG
MSN: 85867
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Husby gård -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The organization Fritid Stockholm held an activity day at Husby Gård between Kista and Akalla, including an air show with aircraft SE-CHG. During takeoff, the pilot noticed that the heading was 10 degrees to the right of the intended direction. Despite attempts to correct, the aircraft’s right lower wing collided with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 72/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK