Accident Panavia Tornado F Mk.3 ZE858, Thursday 21 October 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F Mk.3
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE858
MSN: AS083/735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr the A66 road Stainmore, Barnard Castle, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered a massive fuel leak due to a fuel pipe clamp fracture during a low level sortie in the Pennines. The pilot selected reheat to gain height but ignited the fuel and set fire to both engines. Both crew ejected safely, the aircraft crashing onto moorland adjacent to the A66 road at Stainmore near Barnard Castle on the border between Cumbria and County Durham

858 was part of a 4 ship formation for a training sortie. During the sortie as 858 was turning, the crew noticed that there was a massive loss of power from the right hand engine and in the course of going through the FRC's they identified that they had a fuel leak from that engine. Once this was identified, the pilot selected reheat and began to climb the 858 but in doing this, he ignited the leaking fuel. Shortly afterwards the right hand engine fire warning activated and then the left engine. As both engines were indicating on fire, the crew then ejected.

The pilot of this aircraft was killed in 1994 in another Tornado F3 (ZH558) when he flew the aircraft in to the sea.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
http://www.projectoceanvision.com/vox/ZE858-crash.pdf
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/pennines/penninesze858.htm
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/ze858.html
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200506/cmhansrd/vo051025/text/51025w14.htm