Accident Piper PA-22-150 SE-CKR, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-CKR
MSN: 22-6611
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Storsjön -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Float-equipped aircraft SE-CKR crashed during landing on Lake Storsjön. To allow takeoff from Gävle-Sandviken airport, four wheels had been mounted on the floats. Upon landing on the lake with this configuration, the aircraft overturned and came to rest inverted. The pilot was killed, and the aircraft sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 19/86
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK