Accident Panavia Tornado GR1(T) ZA540, Thursday 12 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1(T)
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA540
MSN: 047/BT013/30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, South of Steep Holm Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew ejected after loss of both fly by wire and manual controls. The aircraft crashed into the Bristol Channel south of Steep Holm Island. Only small pieces of wreckage were found. The probable cause being a fire at the base of the fin started by a hot gas leak.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/7B6D2B63-8CE6-4768-805D-3D26F5461434/0/maas91_14_tornado_gri_za540_12sept91.pdf
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmpubacc/300/9030309.htm