Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA376, Friday 10 May 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1991
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lübberstedt, Kreis Osterholz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a bounce manoeuvre with two other Tornados the pilot over banked while in the decent and control was lost. At 200 ft the pilot felt that he was regaining control but the navigator selected command ejection and exited both of them from the aircraft.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
https://www.ukserials.com/
Weser-Kurier 11 May 1991, p17