Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD717, Thursday 14 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:XV Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Taqaddum AB -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by two Iraqi launched SAMs during a laser guided bombing mission on Al Taqaddum airfield, Iraq. The pilot ejected, but the navigator was killed

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
www.ukserials.com