| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-CNS |
| MSN: | 50658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pite havsbad -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Before a stopover at Pite Havsbad, the engine of aircraft SE-CNS, a Cessna 180B, stopped. To avoid ending up on land, a left turn was made, whereupon the aircraft lost speed and struck the water with a low nose attitude and some left bank. The aircraft was destroyed, while the pilot and two passengers were uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 24/82 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK