Incident Boeing 747-245F 4X-AXK, Wednesday 6 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-245F
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-AXK
MSN: 22151/478
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft aborted the takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) due to a failure of engine no.2.
Reportedly fan blades had separated, puncturing the cowling.

Sources:

Telegraaf 7-9-1995 p.3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1999 4X-AXK El Al Israel Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min