Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD893, Sunday 20 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD893
MSN: 463/BS153/32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Tabuk AB -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabuk AB
Destination airport:Tabuk AB
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Tabuk, Saudi Arabia for a ground attack mission severely restricted movement of the control column was encountered. External stores were jettisoned and two approaches back at base were abandoned due to difficulty maintaining directional control. Both crew were therefore forced to eject

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
www.ukserials.com