This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | 20 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZA396 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 51nm SE of Tallil AB -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Both crew ejected after the aircraft was hit by a SAM while on a low level ground attack mission on Tallil airfield, Iraq. They evaded capture for three days before being taken prisoner. They were released at the end of hostilities
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm www.ukserials.com