Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD791, Thursday 17 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD791
MSN: 400/BS134/31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ar Rumaylah Southwest Airfield -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flak and/or SAM-16 AAM struck and exploded a Sidewinder missile on the aircraft during a low level ground attack mission over an Iraqi airfield. Both crew ejected but were taken prisoner and later released

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
www.ukserials.com

Images:

Photo: AAIB