Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA392, Thursday 17 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:XV Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8nm NWW of Tallil AFB -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the ground near Shaibah, Iraq, probably after being hit by a SAM some three minutes after completing a JP233 low level ground attack on the air base there. Both crew were killed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com