This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZD718 |
| MSN: | BS119/346/3160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 140 miles West of Masirah -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training flight the aircraft struck the desert 140 miles west of Masirah, Oman after the pilot had attempted a steep turn while at very low level. Both crew were killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
www.ukserials.com https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/1035577/response/2455501/attach/4/19910113%20BOI%20Tornado%20GR1%20ZD718%2013%20Jan%201991%20Redacted.pdf 