Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA466, Thursday 18 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA466
MSN: BS096/3132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabuk AB -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabuk Air Base
Destination airport:Tabuk Air Base
Narrative:
The undercarriage caught the arrestor barrier after it had been raised by mistake. The aircraft slammed onto the runway and caught fire. Both crew ejected but were serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19901018_za466.pdf